Show/Hide

For continuous updates on how the City of Hurst is responding to the COVID-19 situation, please visit hursttx.gov/coronavirus.

What if you are sick? The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has answers online.

Hurst Fire Department Foster Care Inspections Guidelines

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Hurst Fire Department
“Making the Difference”
Foster Care Inspections Guidelines

2100 PRECINCT LINE RD HURST, TX 76054 817-788-7238 817-656-1721 (FAX)

SCOPE: The information provided herein serves as a planning tool for compliance. It does not remove the responsibility of the owner to comply with all laws applicable regarding Foster Care Inspections.

Inspection Required: The Hurst Fire Department does not conduct Foster Care Fire Inspections. However, Foster Group Homes that house more than three foster children not related to providers fall into the definition of Residential Board and Care Occupancies, which do require an annual inspection from the Fire Marshal’s Office. Residential Board and Care Occupancies shall meet all guidelines set forth by the International Code Council, National Fire Protection Agency, and all adopted Amendments. The Texas Department of Insurance has set forth additional requirements regarding existing and preexisting facilities, please review Commissioner’s Bulletin B-0046-07.

Foster Inspection Requirements: Approved and active foster homes must have a current fire inspection at all times. Foster homes providing child-care services can either have:

• a fire inspection completed by a certified fire inspector or a local or state authority; or

• a fire safety evaluation conducted by the Foster Adaptive Development (FAD) worker using the State Fire Marshall’s fire prevention checklist for foster parents, Form 3003.

This information is also available from the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services. Please use this link to access Section 7513.1 of the Child Protective Services Handbook.

http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Handbooks/CPS/Files/CPS_pg_7500.asp

The inspection or evaluation must be documented in writing and include the name and telephone number of the person conducting the inspection or evaluation. Fire inspections completed by a certified inspector or local authority must be updated every two years for foster homes (unless stated otherwise on the inspection). If the FAD worker conducts the fire safety evaluation, it must be completed every year for foster homes. Minimum Standards for Child-Placing Agencies, 40 TAC §749.2902 and §749.2903.