Historical Landmark Preservation Committee

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
The City Council has declared that as a matter of public policy, the protection, preservation and enhancement of landmarks of architectural, archaeological, cultural and historic importance is necessary to promote the economic, cultural, educational and general welfare of the citizens of Hurst. The Hurst Historical Landmark Committee is charged with the preservation of the unique identity of the City of Hurst and the history of the area prior to its founding, which produced significant historic, architectural, archaeological and cultural resources, and shall:
  • Protect and enhance the landmarks which represent distinctive historic, architectural and cultural elements of Hurst;
  • Foster civic pride in accomplishments of the past;
  • Protect and enhance Hurst's attractiveness to visitors, and support and stimulate the economy thereby provided;
  • Insure the orderly, efficient and appropriate growth and development of Hurst;
  • Promote economic stability and prosperity of the community by encouraging the most appropriate use of such significant property of Hurst; and
  • Stabilize and improve property values.

Hurst Code of Ordinances, Section 5-532

Number of Members: Seven (7) voting members, all Hurst residents, to be appointed by the City Council. There shall be two (2) alternate members with the power to vote in the absence of a regular member.

Meetings: Quarterly. Special meetings may be called as necessary.

Quorum: A majority of the voting members shall constitute a quorum.

Term: Two (2) Year Staggered Terms. The chair and vice chair shall be elected by and from members of the Committee annually.


Place 1
Name: Betty Whiteside 
Term Expires: 2020

Place 2
VACANT

Place 3
Name: Carol J. Cole 
Term Expires: 2020

Place 4
Name: Marsha Camarata
Term Expires: 2019 

Place 5
Name: Billye Runnels-Jones *
Term Expires: 2020

Place 6
Name: Heather Buen
Term Expires: 2019

Place 7
Name: Dallas Snow
Term Expires: 2020

Alternate 1
Name: Steve Johnson
Term Expires: 2019

Alternate 2
Name: Janice Pyles-Trostle
Term Expires: 2019 

* Chair
**Vice Chair


 Agendas & Minutes

October 2018 Agenda
August 2018 Minutes
July 2018 Minutes
July 2018 Agenda
June 2018 Minutes
June 2018 Agenda
May 2018 Minutes
May 2018 Agenda
April 2018 Minutes
April 2018
March 2018 Minutes
March 2018
February 2018 Minutes
February 2018
November 2017 Minutes
November 2017
January 2017 Minutes
January 2017
December 2016 Minutes
December 2016
September 2016 Minutes
September 2016
August 2016
April 2016 Minutes
April 2016
January 2016 Minutes
January 2016